Data Protection Declaration of the Red Line Foundation

RED LINE > Data Protection Declaration

With the following data protection declaration, the Red Line Foundation (hereinafter also referred to as “we” or “us”) would like to inform you comprehensively and transparently about the handling of personal data which we process in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADF) as well as possibly applicable foreign data protection law (if any) such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDRR).

Data Protection Declaration

This data protection declaration applies to applicants and beneficiaries (grant recipients) of the Red Line Foundation and persons associated with them.

To be compliant with data protection regulations and thus the protection and confidentiality of personal data is an important concern to us, to which we take the utmost care.

This data protection declaration informs you about how we collect personal data and for which purposes it is used. Personal data is all information (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth) relating to a specific or identifiable person.

1.Person responsible for the Processing of Personal Data

The Red Line Foundation is responsible for the processing of personal data described herein:

Red Line Foundation

c/o Treuco Ltd.

Claridenstrasse 25

8002 Zurich

Switzerland

Email: [email protected]

2. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

As part of the review and processing of requests for contributions and benefits from the Red Line Foundation and the payment of such contributions, we process personal data about you and any persons associated with you (in particular, persons you represent or by whom you may be represented, partners, family members, doctors, or other persons who are relevant to the request and payment of contributions). The personal data processed by us may include name, company, e-mail and postal address, telephone number, date of birth, civil status, home town and nationality, residence status under Alien law, bank details, details of the business and/or financial situation and in particular health (e.g. medical certificates, expert opinions, etc.). We may obtain such personal information from you, from a person affiliated with you, or from a requesting third party institution, such as a hospital or clinic.

In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that you are obliged to inform third parties, whose personal data you provide us, concerning this data protection declaration and of the information contained therein.

3. Collection of particularly Sensitive Personal Data respectively Special Categories of Data

In the context of reviewing and processing requests for contributions benefits from the Red Line Foundation, it may also be necessary for us to process personal data that is considered to be particularly sensitive within the meaning of the FADF respectively as special categories of data under the DGRR. This applies in particular to information and data relating to health.

4. Purpose of Data Processing

If you or a person associated with you has submitted a request for contributions to the Red Line Foundation or if you receive such contributions, we process the personal data mentioned under paragraph 2 and 3 exclusively for the purpose of examining and processing this request or, as the case may be, for the purpose of payment any contributions. We rely on the consent of the persons concerned, which is expressly given in the case of particularly sensitive personal data or special categories of data, on the legitimate interest in the realisation of our foundation’s purpose and/or the legitimate interest of the applicant or beneficiary in the submission of a request or the receipt of contributions from the Red Line Foundation.

In the context of mandatory reporting to our supervisory authority, we may also process personal data to fulfil legal obligations.

Personal data will not be used for any advertising purposes and will not be passed on to third parties subject to paragraph 5.

5. Who will receive your Data?

Within the Red Line Foundation, only those employees or the Board of Trustees who need personal data for the examination and processing of a request or for the payment of contributions have access to such data. Service providers commissioned by us, such as those from the banking, accounting and auditing sectors, as well as the Swiss Federal Supervisory Authority for Foundations, may have access to personal data for the purpose of providing their services to us or fulfilling their legal or regulatory duties. These third parties will comply with the same or similar regulations regarding the protection of personal data as we do and may even be subject to other legal confidentiality obligations (e.g. banking or official secrecy).

6. Protection of your Personal Data

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection and confidentiality of your personal data.

Despite organizational and technical measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps, so that absolute data protection and absolute data security cannot be guaranteed. In particular, unencrypted data – e.g. if this is done by e-mail – can be read by third parties. We have no technical influence on this. It is the responsibility of the user to protect the data provided by him against misuse by encryption or in any other way.

7. Cookies

We typically use “cookies” and similar techniques to identify your browser or device on our website. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser when you visit our website. If you visit this website again, we can recognize you, even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and deleted after your visit to the website (“session cookies”), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information for a certain period (e.g. two years) (“permanent cookies”). However, you can set your browser to reject cookies, save them only for one session or otherwise delete them prematurely. Most browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies to optimize our website and our offers according to your needs. Cookies are stored on our website for one month and then automatically deleted.

If you block cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

8. Google Analytics 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You have the option of preventing Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Further information about the data protection regulations of Google Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en

9. No Use of Pro-Filing or Automated Decision Making Tools

We do not automatically evaluate personal data in order to evaluate certain personal aspects (so-called pro-filing) or to make decisions about the allocation of contributions.

10. Duration of Data Storage

The Red Line Foundation processes and stores or archives personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated herein or to fulfil any legal storage obligations. Personal data that are no longer required will be deleted or destroyed from time to time.

11. Rights of Data Subjects

Persons about whom we process personal data have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restriction of data processing and other objections to our data processing and to the surrender of certain personal data for transfer to another location (so-called data portability) within the scope of the applicable data protection law and to the extent provided for therein (such as in the case of the GDRR). Please note that these rights are subject to certain conditions and exceptions may exist.

You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. Please note that the revocation is only effective for the future. Any processing carried out before the revocation shall remain unaffected thereby.

12. Final Provision

We may revise this data protection declaration at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies.